Governments of Israel
 

All Governments of Israel
Current Government
 
Provisional Government
Government 1
Government 2
Government 3
Government 4
Government 5
Government 6
Government 7
Government 8
Government 9
Government 10
Government 11
Government 12
Government 13
Government 14
Government 15
Government 16
Government 17
Government 18
Government 19
Government 20
Government 21
Government 22
Government 23
Government 24
Government 25
Government 26
Government 27
Government 28
Government 29
Government 30
Government 31
Government 32
Nineteenth Knesset: Government 33

Government 33To Government 33 - Current Members
18/03/2013  

Ministers Faction**
Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu 18/03/2013 Likud Yisrael Beitenu
Minister for Senior Citizens Uri Orbach 18/03/2013 HaBayit HaYehudi
Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development Yair Shamir 18/03/2013 Likud Yisrael Beitenu
Minister of Communications Gilad Erdan 18/03/2013 Likud Yisrael Beitenu
Minister of Culture and Sport Limor Livnat 18/03/2013 Likud Yisrael Beitenu
Minister of Defense Moshe Ya`alon 18/03/2013 Likud Yisrael Beitenu
Minister of Education Shai Piron 18/03/2013 Yesh Atid
Minister of Environmental Protection Amir Peretz 18/03/2013 Hatenua Chaired by Tzipi Livni
Minister of Finance Yair Lapid 18/03/2013 Yesh Atid
Minister of Foreign Affairs Benjamin Netanyahu 18/03/2013 - 11/11/2013 Likud Yisrael Beitenu
Avigdor Liberman 11/11/2013 Likud Yisrael Beitenu
Minister of Health Yael German 18/03/2013 Yesh Atid
Minister of Home Front Defense Gilad Erdan 18/03/2013 - 30/06/2014 Likud Yisrael Beitenu
Minister of Housing and Construction Uri Yehuda Ariel 18/03/2013 HaBayit HaYehudi
Minister of Immigration and Absorption Sofa Landver 18/03/2013 Likud Yisrael Beitenu
Minister of Intelligence Yuval Steinitz 18/03/2013 Likud Yisrael Beitenu
Minister of Internal Affairs Gideon Sa`ar 18/03/2013 Likud Yisrael Beitenu
Minister of Internal Security Yitzhak Aharonovitch 18/03/2013 Likud Yisrael Beitenu
Minister of International Relations Yuval Steinitz 18/03/2013 Likud Yisrael Beitenu
Minister of Jerusalem and Diaspora Affairs Benjamin Netanyahu 18/03/2013 - 29/04/2013 Likud Yisrael Beitenu
Naftali Bennett 29/04/2013 HaBayit HaYehudi
Minister of Justice Tzipi Livni 18/03/2013 Hatenua Chaired by Tzipi Livni
Minister of National Infrastructure, Energy, and Water Silvan Shalom 18/03/2013 Likud Yisrael Beitenu
Minister of Regional Cooperation Silvan Shalom 18/03/2013 Likud Yisrael Beitenu
Minister of Religious Services Naftali Bennett 18/03/2013 HaBayit HaYehudi
Minister of Science, Technology, and Space Yaakov Perry 18/03/2013 Yesh Atid
Minister of Strategic Affairs Yuval Steinitz 18/03/2013 Likud Yisrael Beitenu
Minister of the Development of the Negev and Galil Silvan Shalom 18/03/2013 Likud Yisrael Beitenu
Minister of the Economy Naftali Bennett 18/03/2013 HaBayit HaYehudi
Minister of Tourism Uzi Landau 18/03/2013 Likud Yisrael Beitenu
Minister of Transportation and Road Safety Yisrael Katz 18/03/2013 Likud Yisrael Beitenu
Minister of Welfare and Social Services Meir Cohen 18/03/2013 Yesh Atid
Deputy Ministers
Minister in the Ministry in the PMO and Liaison Between the Knesset and Government Ofir Akunis 18/03/2013 Likud Yisrael Beitenu
Deputy Min. of Defense Danny Danon 18/03/2013 Likud Yisrael Beitenu
Deputy Min. of Education Avi Wortzman 18/03/2013 HaBayit HaYehudi
Deputy Min. of Finance Mickey Levy 18/03/2013 Yesh Atid
Deputy Min. of Foreign Affairs Zeev Elkin 18/03/2013 - 11/11/2013 Likud Yisrael Beitenu
Zeev Elkin 12/11/2013 - 12/05/2014 Likud Yisrael Beitenu
Tzachi Hanegbi 02/06/2014 Likud Yisrael Beitenu
Deputy Min. of Internal Affairs Fania Kirshenbaum 18/03/2013 Likud Yisrael Beitenu
Deputy Min. of Religious Services Eli Ben-Dahan 18/03/2013 HaBayit HaYehudi
Deputy Min. of Transportation and Road Safety Tzipi Hotovely 18/03/2013 Likud Yisrael Beitenu
** Faction name represents the Knesset parliamentary group in which the minister was a member on the date of his/her entry into the government.



Note:
The Prime Minister automatically assumes any ministerial position vacated until the official appointment of another minister or acting minister.
On April 22 2013, the Knesset approved the following changes: The Ministry of Industry, Trade, and Labor became the Ministry of the Economy; the Ministry of Science and Technology became the Ministry of Science, Technology and Space.
On April 29 2013, the Knesset approved changing the name of the Ministry of Public Diplomacy and Diaspora Affairs to the Ministry of Jerusalem and Diaspora Affairs.
On October 15 2013 the Government changed the Ministry of Engergy and Water to the Ministry of National Infrastructure, Energy, and Water; the Ministry of Transportation, National Infrastructure and Road Safety became the Ministry of Transportation and Road Safety; the Ministry of Immigrant Absorption became the Ministry of Immigration and Absorption.
On June 30 2014 the Knesset approved the government`s request to cancel the Ministry of Home Front Defense.

 
 


State Symbol - Menora and Olive Branches
© Copyright 2014, all rights reserved to the State of Israel or to third parties as detailed in this link.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il